Ok

Privacy Statement

Definitions

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

  1. Cosmetyx: The company Cosmetyx NV, based at De Tonne 49, B-9800 Deinze with enterprise number 0462.923.689
  2. Website: The Website of Cosmetyx, www.cosmetyx.com, www.budget-quality.com and derivatives. The individual Websites of the brands of Cosmetyx, including but not limited to: www.yni.be, www.guilldor.com, www.cosmelinno.com, and derivatives.

Processing of personal data

Cosmetyx attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your personal data.

By accessing this Website and/or disclosing your personal data you expressly consent to the processing of personal data relating to you in accordance with the conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.

Cosmetyx collects personal data that you provide to Cosmetyx via the contact form and saves and processes these data for any of the following purposes:

This involves the following personal data:

The personal data is processed in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the ‘Act of 8 December 1992’). In this regard Cosmetyx acts as the data controller.

The data are not passed on by us to third parties.

Access to your personal data

  1. Right of access and correction of your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are entitled to access the personal data relating to you. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to Cosmetyx, De Tonne 49 B-9800 Deinze, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact Cosmetyx via email at info@cosmetyx.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

 

Cosmetyx will provide the information requested without delay and at the latest within 45 days of receipt of such a request.

  1. Right to correct your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to the rectify incorrect personal data relating to you free of charge. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to Cosmetyx, De Tonne 49 B-9800 Deinze, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact Cosmetyx via email at info@cosmetyx.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

You will be notified which corrections were made within one month after the submission of your request.

  1. Right to oppose the processing of your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may do so free of charge and without providing any substantiation. For this purpose, please send your dated and signed request to Cosmetyx, De Tonne 49 B-9800 Deinze, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can also contact Cosmetyx via email at info@cosmetyx.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

 

Within one month after the submission of your request, you will be notified which action was taken.

Anonymous data

Cosmetyx is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous user data when the Website is visited, such as the name of your browser, the internet service provider and other similar information. This data does not allow Cosmetyx to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with external agencies, including for statistical purposes. This data can be gathered by the use of cookies as well as in other ways.

Cookies

Cosmetyx strives to provide you with clear information about how cookies are used on the Website and when they are stored on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) in order to make your visit to the Website more pleasant and to better meet your needs and adjust your visit to your preferences. Cosmetyx does not connect the data collected by the cookies with the personal data collected in other ways.

 

Cookies are small data or text files that are placed and then stored on a computer or mobile device when visiting a website. Cookies help Cosmetyx to optimise a visit to the Website by performing a number of useful tasks, such as improving the security of the Website and the overall user experience. For instance, the Website can remember the pages you visited and your preferences (such as language) so you are not required fill these in each time you visit the Website. Other cookies allow an analysis of certain information, such as the number of visits to a Website. Some other cookies are used for marketing purposes.

Session cookies are cookies whose lifespan is limited to the duration of the session, which is until the browser is closed and the connection to the Website is broken. In addition, there are also permanent cookies.

 

The following cookies can be placed by Cosmetyx:

Name

Purpose

Lifespan

PHPSESSID

Allows the current session to be recorded and followed up

Session

_ga

This Google Analytics cookie is placed to compile statistical data

Additional information: www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/privacy/

2 years

_gat

This Google Analytics cookie is placed to compile statistical data

Additional information: www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/privacy/

10 minutes

long

Records your choice of language

Session

pop-up

Records whether the information pop-up has already been displayed

Session

 

To make optimal use of the Website, it is advisable that you enable and/or accept cookies on your computer or mobile device. When cookies are disabled, Cosmetyx is unable to guarantee a trouble-free to visit the Website; there is a risk that the visit will be interrupted or delayed and that you will not have access to certain parts of the Website or will not be able to make (optimal) use of the Website.

Nevertheless, you are free to remove or block cookies via your browser settings. Although most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, you can remove cookies that have already been placed and change your browser settings to restrict the placement of new cookies or block cookies. The manner in which browser settings can be adjusted varies per browser. You can find additional information about the browser settings at aboutcookies.org or in the "Help" menu of your internet browser.

If you delete or block cookies, this means that you will need to reset your preferences on every visit and that some parts of the Website will not function (properly).

Changes

Cosmetyx reserves the right to continually change this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last changed on 15 January 2016.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the protection of personal privacy or about cookies after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address De Tonne 49, B-9800 Deinze or via the email address info@cosmetyx.com.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of personal privacy to the Privacy Protection Commission to the address 1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35, telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email at commission@privacycommission.be (www.privacycommission.be).